Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Marley Eternit Limited (company number: 00486100) is the data controller. Marley Eternit is committed to ensure that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely. This Privacy Policy explains how Marley Eternit (“We”, “us” and “our”) will collect and use your personal information via http://www.marleyeternit.co.uk.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, please check back for future updates.

By submitting personal information to us, you consent to the processing of that personal information by us and our agents in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

We may collect and process the following data about you: 
• Information that you provide by filling in any forms on our website
• Information provided in any email, letter or telephone call that you send or make to us
• Details of your visits to our website and the resources and tools that you use. In order to provide better services to use, we will use this data to analyse a user’s journey.

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by us for the following purposes: 
• To provide you with information, offers, products and/or services;
• To update our records; and
• To analyse trends and profiles, including in relation to use of the website 

We will use the information provided by you to inform you about our latest products and services that we think might be of interest to you. If you would like to opt out of receiving these updates, you can do so at any time by unticking the box on the registration page, unsubscribing from our email list or by sending an email to info@marleyeternit.co.uk.
 
We may also pass your personal information to carefully selected third parties in order that they may contact you with details of products or services that they believe may be of interest to you. If you would like to opt out of receiving these updates, you can do so at any time by unticking the box on the registration page, unsubscribing from our email list or by sending an email to info@marleyeternit.co.uk.

Sharing your personal information

You agree that have the right to share your personal information with third parties in the following ways: 
• We sometimes use third parties to process personal information on our behalf. Where we use third parties to process your personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information. 
• We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal purposes or as part of legal proceedings

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookies

Our sites use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

For detailed information on the cookies and other similar technologies that we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Here at Marley Eternit, we are always on hand to offer practical and experienced support. Select an option below or call us on 01283 722588.